Market Update

NI Solar Generation, September 2026: Modelled Output for Seven Towns

September 2026 solar output for Belfast, Newry, Armagh, Lisburn, Derry, Enniskillen and Ballymena: modelled kWh for 4kW and 6kW systems, best and worst days, the drop from August, year-to-date totals and what the month was worth.

A rooftop solar array
Solar photography · illustrative, not a case study

September is the first month I have written up on its own. Until now the monthly figures from this site’s daily solar tracker went straight into the 2026 generation record, and that page stays the long view. This one is the month in close-up, for anyone holding their inverter app up against it.

Every figure here is modelled from recorded weather, not read from real panels. The tracker takes the measured daily radiation for each town and works out what a well-sited, south-facing 4kW or 6kW system would have produced from it. The method is set out on Solar Today and in full on the 2026 record.

The data is complete. All 30 September days are in the tracker for all seven towns, and every one is based on historical weather rather than a forecast. I took the figures from the site’s public monthly data file and the 210 daily town pages on 1 October 2026, and the daily pages add up to the monthly file to the decimal.

September 2026 by town

Town4kW kWh6kW kWh4kW per dayAverage sunshine hours a day
Belfast217.6326.07.254.77
Newry217.3325.77.244.91
Armagh202.5303.96.754.18
Lisburn197.6296.26.593.96
Derry194.1291.66.473.83
Enniskillen192.8289.36.433.99
Ballymena177.7267.45.923.46

Belfast and Newry finished 0.3 kWh apart, which is a tie in any practical sense. Ballymena was the dullest town in the sample by sunshine hours and came last by about 18 per cent against Belfast.

One thing the month did not do is fade towards the end. In every town the second half of September (16 to 30) produced at least as much as the first half. Belfast made 108.3 kWh on a 4kW system from 1 to 15 September and 109.3 kWh from 16 to 30 September. The shorter days were there, but a run of clearer weather late in the month made up for them.

Best and worst days

TownBest day4kW kWh6kW kWhWorst day4kW kWh6kW kWh
BelfastFri 4 Sep13.319.9Tue 29 Sep2.33.5
BallymenaFri 4 Sep12.018.0Fri 18 Sep2.03.1
LisburnSun 20 Sep11.417.1Fri 18 Sep2.03.0
DerryFri 4 Sep11.116.6Thu 24 Sep2.43.6
NewrySun 20 Sep10.615.9Fri 18 Sep2.43.7
ArmaghSun 20 Sep10.015.0Fri 18 Sep2.03.0
EnniskillenSun 20 Sep9.914.9Fri 18 Sep1.21.9

Friday 18 September was the worst day in five of the seven towns, with no recorded sunshine in any of those five. Enniskillen’s 1.2 kWh that day was the lowest single figure in the month.

The gap between a good and a bad September day was roughly six to one in Belfast, 13.3 kWh against 2.3 kWh. That is the reason a single day’s output tells you very little about whether a system is working. A monthly total does.

How September compared with August

TownAugust 4kW kWhSeptember 4kW kWhChange
Belfast290.6217.6down 25.1%
Derry261.5194.1down 25.8%
Enniskillen268.7192.8down 28.2%
Armagh284.1202.5down 28.7%
Newry306.4217.3down 29.1%
Lisburn299.0197.6down 33.9%
Ballymena272.0177.7down 34.7%

Every town was down by a quarter to a third. In Belfast, September came in at 44 per cent of July’s 489.1 kWh, and still two and a half times February’s 86.1 kWh. October’s figures will go into the 2026 record at the start of November.

Year to date, 24 January to 30 September 2026

The tracker now holds 250 days for each town.

Town4kW kWh6kW kWh
Newry2,485.73,729.1
Belfast2,445.33,669.5
Lisburn2,373.33,561.7
Armagh2,341.13,510.7
Enniskillen2,243.33,365.8
Ballymena2,242.53,363.6
Derry2,213.73,321.2

These are flat-plane figures, because the weather feed measures radiation on a horizontal surface. A tilted south-facing roof collects more over a year, which is why our system sizes guide uses about 3,330 kWh a year for a 4kW system in Belfast. Use the tracker for month-to-month comparison and the system sizes guide for annual planning.

What September’s output was worth

I have used the same assumptions as the site’s solar calculator: 45 per cent of the output used in the house without a battery, valued at 33.125p per kWh (the midpoint of Power NI’s 32.10p to 34.15p domestic unit rates including VAT from 1 July 2026), and the other 55 per cent exported.

September’s exports were paid at Power NI’s 9.64p per kWh, the rate for 1 October 2025 to 30 September 2026. From 1 October 2026 the rate is 11.88p, so I have shown both. Rates are from Power NI’s microgeneration tariff page, checked on 1 October 2026.

Town4kW, export at 9.64p4kW, export at 11.88p6kW, export at 9.64p6kW, export at 11.88p
Belfast£43.97£46.65£65.88£69.90
Newry£43.91£46.59£65.82£69.83
Armagh£40.92£43.42£61.41£65.16
Lisburn£39.93£42.37£59.86£63.51
Derry£39.22£41.62£58.93£62.52
Enniskillen£38.96£41.34£58.46£62.03
Ballymena£35.91£38.10£54.04£57.33

Worked example for Belfast on 4kW: 217.6 kWh × 45% = 97.9 kWh used at home, worth £32.44 at 33.125p. The other 119.7 kWh exported is worth £11.54 at 9.64p or £14.22 at 11.88p. The higher export rate adds about £2.68 to a September like this one on a 4kW system.

Most of the value still comes from the units used in the house. In the Belfast example those 97.9 kWh are worth more than twice the 119.7 kWh exported, even at the new rate. What the rate rise means across a full year, and for batteries and hot-water diverters, is in our news piece on Power NI’s 11.88p export rate.

Checking your own system

If your system is south facing and unshaded, and your September total is more than about 15 per cent below the town figure here once you allow for system size, it is worth a look. Soiling, new shading or a string that has dropped out are the usual causes. If your roof faces east or west, expect less than these figures.

If you are still at the stage of deciding whether solar is worth it on your roof, compare quotes from participating NI installers.

Figures checked on 1 October 2026 from comparesolarni.com/solar-today/monthly.csv and the 210 September daily pages on Solar Today. Model: Open-Meteo daily shortwave radiation × system size × performance ratio 0.78. Export rates from Power NI’s microgeneration tariff page, checked 1 October 2026. Import rate midpoint from Power NI domestic tariffs effective 1 July 2026.

Connor McAuley

Written by Connor McAuley

Founder and editor of Compare Solar NI. Connor writes the site's Northern Ireland solar guides and runs its weather-based generation tracker. He does not install panels or sell hardware.

Meet the person behind the site · How we make money

Questions readers ask

How much did solar panels generate in Northern Ireland in September 2026?

Our tracker modelled between 177.7 kWh (Ballymena) and 217.6 kWh (Belfast) from a 4kW system across seven NI towns in September 2026, and between 267.4 and 326.0 kWh from a 6kW system. All 30 days were based on recorded weather. These are modelled figures from Open-Meteo radiation data, not readings from real household panels.

How did September 2026 compare with August?

Every town produced less. The fall on a 4kW system ranged from 25.1 per cent in Belfast (290.6 kWh to 217.6 kWh) to 34.7 per cent in Ballymena (272.0 kWh to 177.7 kWh).

What was the best solar day in Northern Ireland in September 2026?

Friday 4 September in Belfast, where a 4kW system modelled 13.3 kWh and a 6kW system 19.9 kWh from 10.4 hours of sunshine. Sunday 20 September was the best day in Armagh, Enniskillen, Lisburn and Newry. Friday 18 September was the worst day in five of the seven towns.

What was September 2026's solar output worth?

Using the site calculator's assumptions (45 per cent used at home at 33.125p per kWh, the rest exported), a Belfast 4kW system's 217.6 kWh was worth about £43.97 with export at 9.64p, the Power NI rate in force during September. The same output is worth about £46.65 at the 11.88p export rate that applies from 1 October 2026.

Your next step

See what your options cost.

Request quotes from participating Northern Ireland installers. Compare the equipment, installation and aftercare. You decide whether to proceed.

Get free quotes